Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, "Greenstone", "we", "us" and "our" mean Greenstone Group Limited. All terms defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to our collection and handling of your personal information through the voluntary use of our website. Greenstone group takes your privacy seriously. We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

We collect only the personal information that your browser transmits to our server, this information can include:

  • location and time zone
  • computer or network IP address
  • interactions with our site
  • website from which the request originates

What do we do with the personal information we collect?

We may use the personal information we collect from you for our legitimate business interests, including to:

  • understand how you interact with our website
  • improve our websites information
  • comply with any applicable laws and/or regulations
  • allow you to connect with us (e.g. via Facebook, Twitter, Linked In, etc)
  • data analysis, fraud monitoring and prevention
  • identify usage trends

How we store and protect Personal Information?

Outside of the third party tools such as Google Analytics and Google Ads Greenstone do not store your personal information. For further details on how Google Analytics and Google Ads see the below details on external website tools.

Use of external tools on our website.

We have integrated various tools from different companies into our website, which allow us to evaluate user behaviour or to establish links with other websites.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how people use our website. Website analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of Greenstones website. We may also share those website analytics with third parties engaged to provide or update our website.

In the case of Google Analytics, Google will store this information. Greenstone Group will not (and will not allow any third party to) use website analytics to track or collect any personal identifiable information of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personal information from any source as part of our use of website analytics.

If you do not want your website data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . For more information on Googles Privacy Policy please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

 

Google Ads

We use Google Ads to advertise to audiences online. Google shows our ads on sites across the Internet and uses cookies to serve ads based on individuals past visits to our website. In the case of Google Ads, any information Google collected will be stored by Google according to their privacy policy, for more information on Googles Privacy Policy please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en .

If you do not want your website data collected by Google Ads, you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings: http://google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en

Cookies

Like many websites, our website may use "cookies" from time to time. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be used on our website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer being used. We use this information to enhance the content on our website.

Cookies are sometimes also used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using. If you access our website or click through an email we send you, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer's hard drive.

Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our website but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Links to other sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Accessing the information we hold?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@greenstonegroup.co.nz, or +64 9 379 3888, or PO Box 99626, Newmarket, Auckland, New Zealand 1149.

How can you complain if you think we have breached this policy or the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles?

If you think we have breached your rights under the Privacy Act (in particular the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles) or we have not abided by this Privacy Policy you can make a complaint using the following contact details; email: info@greenstonegroup.co.nz, call +64 9 379 3888, or via post at: PO Box 99626, Newmarket, Auckland, New Zealand 1149.

 

Updated: February 2021